Select Page

Foremost Insurance Review (Rates, Coverage + More)

FREE Mobile Home Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top home insurance companies and save!
Foremost Insurance Group OverviewProvider Specifics
Year Founded1952
Current ExecutivesPresident - Mike Cok
Numbers of Employees 1557, 38,000 agents
Total Sales/Assets$571,340,000
HQ Address5600 Beech Tree Lane Caledonia, MI 49316
Phone Number1-800-527-3907
Company Websitewww.foremost.com
Premiums Written$5,795,044
Loss Ratio78.80%
Best ForFinancial stability, Farmers' customers

Over the past 50 years, mobile homes have fast become a viable and cheaper alternative home option for many individuals and their families. However, mobile homes are at an increased risk for damage or loss, so owners need to find an insurance company that provides coverage at a decent rate.

In the sections to follow, we take a look at Foremost Insurance Group (Foremost), one of the oldest and top insurance companies in this niche market of mobile homes’ coverage.

It can be difficult to find a clear-cut comparison between insurance companies that discusses rates, coverage options, and financial assessments, so choosing a company and policy can be daunting and feel nearly impossible. Sifting through pages of information and still ending up confused in the end is frustrating.

This page offers an all-inclusive review of Foremost and takes an in-depth look into credit ratings and financial stability, customer reviews, market share data, and the ease/difficulty of their claims process.

And our handy tool will help you find insurance quotes in your area. Just enter your ZIP code above to get started.

Table of Contents

Foremost Insurance Group Ratings

We’ve got an in-depth look at how Foremost is rated and ranked among some of the world’s most prominent organizations in the area of mobile home insurance. But first, here’s a snapshot:

AgencyRating
A.M. BestA
Better Business BureauA+
Consumer Affairs2/5 from 50 Reviews
Moody’s RatingA2
NAIC Complaint Index0.38%(2018)
S&PA

The table above lists an overall outlook of Foremost’s viability as a competitive insurance provider.

Through a series of watchdog organizations that provide ratings based on a company’s fiscal stability as well as their degree of customer satisfaction, we can gather a better outlook of not only how Foremost operates today but also how it will potentially run in the future.

It’s only a forecast, but Foremost receives steady As across the board from the top three credit ranking agencies and continues to provide excellent standards in the customer service department as a provider of mobile home insurance.

Let’s take a more in-depth look at each of these watchdog organizations, and what each ranking specifically means for you as a potential mobile home policyholder.

A.M. Best

A.M. Best is one of the oldest and most prestigious credit ranking agencies, with a primary focus on insurance. Rankings run the spectrum from an A++, indicating peak performance and dependability, to the lowest rank, a D. Foremost and its primary listing of mobile home insurance is currently ranked A, with stable status.

Better Business Bureau (BBB)

The Better Business Bureau (BBB) is the go-to source for consumers seeking accredited and trusted businesses in their local area. The BBB is a nonprofit organization with no affiliations to the government or the businesses they rate.

Their points-based ranking system reviews an allotted 16 elements of a business based on rigorous standards and data from active local complaints departments.

Foremost has an A+ rating with the BBB, which is the best possible rating.

ElementRange of Points That Can Be Earned or Deducted (Maximum to Minimum)
1. Type of business0 to -41
2. Time in business8 to -10
3. Competency licensing0 or -41
4. Complaint volume20 to 2
5. Unanswered complaints20 to -21
6. Unresolved complaints10 to 1
7. Serious complaints15 to 0
8. Complaint analysis8 to -12
9. Complaint resolution delayed0 or -5
10. Failure to address complaint pattern0 or -5
11. Government action0 to -30
12. Advertising review0 to -41
13. Background information5 or 0
14. Clear understanding of business0 or -5
15. Mediation/arbitration0 to -41
16. Revocation0 or -10

Moody’s

An insurance company with a healthy line of credit shows fiscal viability on both sides of the spectrum, and a top rating from Moody’s proves an insurance company is financially solvent and reliable. A healthy score promotes trust between policyholders and their insurance agents, especially when the time comes to make a claim. You need to know the company you have been paying into will be more than capable of paying out.

Although Foremost does not make the headlines in Moody’s ratings, the fiscal solvency of Farmers Insurance Group, their parent company, is apparent by their A2 ranking.

Standard & Poor’s (S&P)

Standard and Poor’s (S&P) comprises the second of the top three global credit rating agencies and serves as one of the most respected index providers and data sources for independent credit ratings of businesses. S&P has been offering financial market advice since 1860, and their ratings range from AAA to D.

Foremost boasts an A in S&P’s credit ranking system.

NAIC Complaint Index

The National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) is a nationwide organization that provides informative reports with the sole interest of protecting the interests of insurance consumers. The NAIC serves as a nationwide complaint agency, calling out insurance companies and holding them to higher standards.

This can be equated to the review section for a product; you would not buy a product without first referencing the ratings. The complaint index is a consumer resource reflecting real-time interactions on the customer level.

Foremost Insurance Group201620172018
Company's Share of Complaints US Market0.69%0.57%0.38%
Company's Total Complaints504450
Company's Share of Premiums US Market0.95%0.94%0.94%
Company's Annual Premium$865,301,494$888,648,281$929,056,291

With the National Complaint Indexed at 1, Foremost has not only performed above average — registering below the number of registered national complaints each year — but has also improved as of the end of 2018 showing .41 percent less in the number of registered complaints.

The graph above is a depiction of Foremost’s national complaint index score, the average number of customer complaints a company receives in the context of its entire industry. The scores are with a national starting average of 1 as the baseline. Foremost’s placement is well below the national average at .41 which is a positive on the customer service side of this review process. Fewer complaints means more happy policyholders which means an efficient, worthwhile insurance provider for your mobile home.

Foremost Insurance Group History

Edward J. Frey and Edward L. Stoddard, along with a handful of investors, founded the insurance company Foremost in 1952, one of the nation’s first insurance groups dedicated solely to providing policies for mobile homes. Throughout each decade, Foremost has proven itself a forward-thinking company capable of meeting the needs of a new and growing demographic of home-owning clients.

Foremost’s goal was simple: provide insurance to an evolving market of American families owning or residing in mobile homes.

Since the company’s inception, the mobile home community and Foremost have grown substantially, and the company remains focused on the safety and wellbeing of its policyholders.

They were influential in helping pass mandated tie-down-laws during the 60s, an advantageous win for Foremost and the safety of its policyholders; they also created the first travel trailer policy as Americans hit the road in a new class of recreational vehicles.

Within the first 20 years, Foremost’s revolutionary motor home policies ditched the old model of modifying auto policies and created coverage specifically for motor homes.

Mobile Claims Centers were introduced in the 70s to provide quick responses and continue to be Foremost’s most effective first-responder team in disaster relief scenarios. Officially endorsed by AARP in 1989, and with Foremost.com going live as early as 1996, Foremost has established an active online presence capable of bridging the generational gap between younger and older policyholders of mobile home insurance.

On March 7, 2000, Foremost was acquired by Farmers Insurance Group (Farmers), a company whose market share is well within the nation’s top five for home insurance. This allowed Foremost to expand into the auto industry with Bristol West, signifying growth and potential across a broad spectrum of markets, including the mobile home insurance division.

Foremost Insurance Group Market Share

Market share by definition is the portion of a particular economic market that a company controls through a measure of its sales. According to Investopedia, a company’s market share percentage is determined by dividing the company’s sales over a select period of time by the sales totals of the industry over the same period.

Foremost purports itself to be “the market leader for mobile home insurance in the nation.” Although detailed figures on the niche market of mobile home insurance are limited, Foremost’s actions tend to speak volumes.

With over 50 years of active service and an NAIC complaint index score half that of a similarly sized insurer, the company’s dedication and innovation in regards to meeting the needs of the mobile home market are evident. Foremost has even set about releasing its statistical reports every three years based on target demographics of mobile homeowners to better serve policyholders.

As mentioned previously, mobile home market share figures may be hard to validate, but we can measure Foremost’s market potential as a subsidiary of Farmers. Farmers, with Foremost as its subsidiary, contends well with the top competitors in the larger home insurance sector, maintaining an enviable fifth place in the top 10.

Not to be discounted based purely on size, a smaller company can lead to a more personal touch when it comes to claims adjustments and customer service in general. Farmers seems to operate in that sought-after territory where size accurately matches the scope of the business, particularly in Foremost’s case, given the limits of potential in a niche market like mobile homes.

Foremost, under the umbrella of Farmers, may not be the biggest home insurance provider, and that seems to be just right.

Company2016 - % Market Share2016 - Premiums Written2017 - % Market Share2017- Premiums Written2018 - % Market Share2018 - Premiums Written
State Farm19.26%17,613,10918.63%17,556,87118.40%18,177,462
Allstate8.64%7,903,5308.44%7,957,4038.36%8,262,445
Liberty Mutual6.74%6,164,3796.86%6,471,1146.74%6,655,452
Farmers6.03%5,515,2775.96%5,617,9905.86%5,795,044
USAA*5.84%5,341,0216.05%5,703,7416.24%6,170,558
Travelers3.70%3,387,1443.76%3,547,4783.81%6,170,558

*in 2017, USAA took over fourth place from Farmers

Even though the Farmers’ market share has dipped slightly below 6 percent in the past three years, the number of premiums written continues to increase each year; a quick survey may suggest declining business, but the increase in premiums maintains that the company is hardly stagnant. The dip in ranking for Farmers has more to due with USAA’s drastic outperformance.

The average market share figure of 5.9 percent puts Farmers (and Foremost) well within the top five for homeowners multiple peril policies, and the steady increases in premiums written infer a level of stability and dependability behind a company that may be growing, albeit slowly.

Foremost Insurance Group’s Position for the Future

The market share information reveals some discrepancies on performance with the dip to fifth place, but Farmers and Foremost are considered a safe bet in the years to come.

The number of premiums continues to rise, and with a slightly higher loss ratio in the upper 70 percent, the possibility of payouts on claims remains high. With Foremost withstanding the test of time, with over 50 years of experience, particularly in the mobile home business, the company is likely in it for the long haul.

Foremost Insurance Group’s Online Presence

As mentioned previously, Foremost has maintained an active online presence since the dial-up modem days of the 1990s. Its current online presence comprises two front pages, the more traditional insurance site, and an AARP endorsed site.

Both websites provide an intuitive layout offering bill pay, links for a variety of insurance options, quotes, an informative learning center, and a local agent option. A quick search utilizing the company’s agent option provides a healthy list of 26 nearby agents, including their location and contact information.

Foremost Insurance Group’s Commercials

Although not as publicly apparent and flashy as some of the major contenders, Foremost has a handful of commercial videos accessible online that showcase real-life stories of Foremost policyholders.

The overall appeal of these videos stems from being informative while providing an emotional connection. These commercials focus on providing a name and face to the mobile home insurance company while depicting the various other coverages they offer.

This second video takes a more sports-inspired angle.

This last commercial video depicts the need for mobile home insurance after a natural disaster and is conducted in a similar vein as several of Foremost’s other home insurance videos. This time, there is an AARP endorsement and a real policyholder story.

Foremost Insurance Group in the Community

The Foremost Mobile Home Market Facts study is a systematic survey that the company conducts of mobile homeowners, landlords, and renters every three years. The studies and accompanying reports are valuable tools that aid in understanding the market and the insurance needs of mobile homes and their owners.

“This study helps Foremost provide the best possible coverage and service to our customers by understanding their needs,” says Jeff Bair, head of Foremost merchandising and business development. “We have continued to evolve this study to make sure the data we collect is relevant and useful to the entire manufactured home industry and to our independent agents throughout the country.”

The survey gathers information on everything from social media interaction of mobile homeowners to how they shop for their insurance, and it allowed Foremost to recognize a growing need in the insurance market, as the survey reported a 4 percent increase from 2008-2012 in those individuals who expect a mobile home to be their next residence.

The latest 2018 Mobile Home Market Facts report is available for free here. Foremost also produces corporate studies about RV, motorcycle, snowmobile, and off-road vehicle owners and their lifestyles.

Foremost Insurance Group’s Employees

To provide the most in-depth look into Foremost, we have also taken the liberty of doing some digging regarding the company’s employees. A company generally thrives when employee satisfaction is high, the benefits of which eventually translate to the policyholder. A happy workforce equals a productive workplace ready to operate above and beyond standard measures and practices.

Age of Employees and Tenure

According to Glassdoor.com, nineteen percent of employees hold their jobs for 11-15 years, and the average core workforce age group sits around the mid-30s to late 40s.

Employee Experience

According to Glassdoor.com, the average employee approval rating is 3.6 out of five stars, and the company boasts a 90 percent approval rating of the CEO.

Awards and Accolades

The larger entity of Farmers, under which Foremost operates as a mobile home insurance provider, ranks high for large entity corporations. According to the site Great Places to Work, the self-proclaimed global authority on workplace culture, Farmers ranked well — 26th in best workplaces in the financial and insurance division, with 81 percent of employees reporting that it is a great place to work.

Foremost Insurance Group Cheap Home Insurance Rates

In the long run, we know all these averages and rough estimates matter little when ultimately what you need are some solid figures. An actual price tag makes all the difference when figuring out what you will pay for your mobile home insurance. To get a better view of Foremost’s national standing regarding discount rates, we took parent company Farmers’s data on home insurance rates and broke it down below.

Company Availability

Currently, Foremost has representation in 48 states and not including Washington, D.C. Hawaii is the only state where Foremost is not licensed to sell mobile home insurance. Foremost’s more than 38,000 agents are licensed to operate anywhere else in the country. You can click here to find an insurance agent near you.

Rates by State

In researching the average premium rates for Farmers in every state, we discovered that homeowners in Denver, Colorado, paid the highest average premiums at just over $3,000 with a $500 deductible. Pasadena, California, trailed in at a distant second with an approximately $900 premium and a $1,000 deductible.

The lowest rates we saw in our comparison study were found in Salt Lake City, Utah, where the average premium is a little under $500 with a significantly higher deductible of $2,500.

In general, we would suggest that the cost of your mobile home insurance could range from $500-$1,000 a year, but this can fluctuate based on the age and overall condition of your home.

FREE Mobile Home Insurance Comparison

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

Foremost Insurance Group Compared to the Top 10 by Market Share

Farmers, the parent company of Foremost, holds steady at fifth place when stacked up against the top 10 home insurance companies by market share.

RankCompanyDirect Premiums Written ($)% Market ShareLoss Ratio
1State Farm18,177,46218.50%61.87%
2Allstate8,262,4458.36%65.55%
3Liberty Mutual6,655,4526.74%52.60%
4USAA6,170,5586.24%79.77%
5Farmers Insurance Group5,795,0445.86%78.80%
6Travelers3,766,2773.81%69.34%
7American Family Insurance3,276,2803.32%63.74%
8Nationwide3,184,6273.22%77.83%
9Chubb Ltd Group2,832,0822.87%91.87%
10Erie Insurance Group1,675,9761.70%66.03%

The chart above gives an overall outlook of the playing field for all home insurance providers. With the exclusion of the drastically larger company State Farm, the top five are pretty evenly matched. The number of premiums written gives a better depiction of the size of each insurance provider, and the majority of two through five top off around the six million figure for premiums written; on average, they are about the same middleweight size, and Farmers is still an active competitor.

The loss ratio gives potential policyholders an idea of how the insurance provider will pay out to their policyholders, and Foremost, as a subsidiary of Farmers, is paying out in the safe range below 80 percent. It is comforting to know claims are being processed just as long as the payouts do not exceed the incoming number of premiums.

Foremost Insurance Group Sample Rates

Ultimately, this whole discussion and review process will come down to three questions all revolving around the elephant in the room, money. How much will Foremost charge for mobile home insurance? Can you afford that amount? And finally, is that amount equal to the value of your mobile home and its possible replacement?

We gathered a sample of the rates for mobile home insurance based in Pasadena, California using the California Department of Insurance’s search engine. Foremost is noticeably apparent in the first round of offered rates with an annual premium average price close to $300. The type of coverage is set at $50,000 in our first sample rate.

When it comes to annual premiums, Foremost offers a low figure on the side of the general average of $300. And given Foremost’s experience and replacement cost packages, they seem like an affordable and safe option.

When we increased the coverage offered to $100,000 in the same area of Pasadena, Foremost performed similarly providing a solid annual premium of $486. The premium is about around a hundred dollars more, but that is a small fee considering the price hikes offered by similar providers at that level.

Foremost once again stays at an affordable level unlike coverage packages offered by the likes of American Bankers Ins or even Allstate. It appears that Foremost provides competitive rates managing to under-price the top contenders; perhaps they do not offer the lowest annual premiums, but there is a reason for the cliche you pay for what you get. Sometimes it is worth it to pay a little more especially when it comes to safeguarding your home investment.

Coverage Offered

Foremost offers various plans for mobile homes, along with any additional vehicles you may have. This includes automobiles, boats, and personal watercraft, off-road vehicles, motorcycles, and RVs.

Foremost Insurance Group’s Policy Types

Although Farmers offers a wide range of homeowners insurance options including renters and condo owners in addition to homeowners, its subsidiary Foremost focuses its coverage efforts almost solely on mobile homeownership. That doesn’t mean there is no room for variations of coverage within that niche market. Currently within the mobile home insurance offers, Foremost offers the primary mobile home coverage, vacant home insurance, seasonal coverage, as well as specific plans and options for landlords.

Mobile Home

The standard mobile home policy offers coverage for property loss due to weather-related damage, fire, faulty plumbing, and even burglary; Foremost covers the majority of sudden, accidental, and direct physical losses to your property. in addition, Foremost also offers a replacement cost option.

Vacant Home

Foremost is in the business of insuring vacant homes. Their website goes so far as to say they “love vacant homes”. Unlike most insurance providers, Foremost will offer coverage for vacant homes if work needs to be done or if you are putting the property up for sale.

Seasonal

The mobile home market is a prime candidate for seasonal home insurance, and Foremost will provide coverage for non-primary residences catering the policy to meet the particular needs of seasonal home living.

Landlord

Foremost provides landlord insurance to cover against renters damaging mobile home property.

Foremost Insurance Group’s Standard Mobile Homeowners Policy

Foremost’s primary focus is on coverage for mobile homeowners. With that in mind, the standard policy provides a more traditional comprehensive coverage with additional options seemingly geared to the mobile home market. A detailed description of standard policy and additional coverage options are listed below:

  • Comprehensive Coverage: This covers the majority, if not all, of any physical loss, no matter the cause. Policyholder property will be insured whether damages occur through direct, accidental, or sudden loss. Examples of included loss covered under Foremost’s comprehensive coverage include fire, vandalism, lightning, falling objects, explosion, landslide, burglary (actual and attempted), water damage from internal source such as bursting pipes, damage by wild or stray animals, damage or collapse from snow and ice, and wind or hail damage.
  • Optional Replacement Cost: This option is a straightforward exchange of cash for property damage that allows policyholders to receive a monetary settlement of equal value to the cost of any damaged items with new property of comparable material and quality. Replacement is offered without any deduction for depreciation. In the majority of states, policyholders are eligible to receive up to an additional 20 percent above the amount of insurance for their mobile home if it needs to be replaced.
  • Agreed Loss Settlement: Foremost offers a no-hassle loss settlement option, as well. If your home is destroyed by an insured loss, you receive the full amount of insurance for your home (minus any applicable deductible).
  • Liability Coverage: Liability, probably the most popular coverage option Foremost offers, will cover costs if a mobile homeowner is found legally responsible for an accident that causes property damage or injury to any nonresident of the mobile home. This option comes in handy for covering costs from medical bills, pain and suffering, lost wages, and property damage.

We have also taken the liberty to provide you with Foremost’s more popular coverage options:

  • Hobby Farm or Ranch Liability
  • Identity Fraud Expense and Management Including Monitoring
  • Incidental Business Liability
  • Personal Injury
  • Water Damage From Sewers and Drains
  • Earthquake Coverage
  • Trip Coverage When Moving Your Home
  • Personal Liability Coverage on Additional Residences
  • Scheduled Personal Property Coverage
  • Replacement Cost Coverage (Mobile Home, Other Structures and Personal Belongings)

If your mobile home resides in Texas, you should locate an agent to find out specifics about the additional coverage options offered to Texas residents.

On top of the primary coverage options, Foremost also provides a litany of extras primarily focused on the dangers or accidents that occur specifically with mobile homes. For an additional charge, you can add any of these:

  • Additional Living Expenses
  • Trees, Shrubs, Plants, and Lawns
  • Debris Removal
  • Emergency Removal Service and Emergency Repair After a Loss
  • Credit Card and Check Forgery
  • Fire Department Service
  • Food Spoilage Coverage

Foremost Insurance Group’s Discounts

Foremost is not entirely up-front on the type and percentage amount of discounts they offer to potential policyholders. There are also no sections offered in the online quote web pages either. Your best bet to gather more detailed information would only be while talking to an agent about your specific policy. However, here are some general discount options Foremost offers that you may want to further inquire about in person.

Security Discounts

High deductible discounts are offered to policyholders who choose to pay higher deductibles. The higher the deductible will result in policyholders getting lower rates.

Foremost also offers a claims-free discount rewarding policyholders the longer they go without making a claim. It works sort of like a good behavior discount providing some type of reward for those who never have to cash in on their policy. The longer the period without having to file a claim, the lower the rates will be for policyholders.

Bundling Discounts

Foremost provides discounts when taking out second-home insurance coverage for additional residences, such as vacation homes. Multiple-Policy Discounts generally lower your premiums if you take out additional policies with Foremost.

Other Discounts

Seniors at the age of 50 or older receive discounts through the AARP sponsored Foremost program. Basically, individuals 50 years of age or older will be eligible to save money on their premiums.

Foremost Insurance Group’s Programs

Keeping in line with the previously mentioned conscientious attitude toward policyholders, Foremost offers a handful of community-centric programs. The Foremost Learning Center and AARP Learning Center offer general tips, advice, and guidelines over a broad range of topics from insurance FAQs to mobile home repair.

The Mobile Home Market Facts Sheet is the resulting report from a yearly survey conducted by Foremost to better understand the market and demographics of mobile homeownership. This study, conducted every three years since 1979, gathers statistical data on everything mobile home-related, from social media presence to how mobile homeowners shop for their insurance.

The 2018 report is available for free here.

If disaster strikes, Foremost has a dedicated team of agents to represent policyholders in what they have termed their Mobile Claims Centers (MCCs). These representatives arrive following natural disasters to assist customers by answering questions regarding insurance matters, assisting in beginning the process of filing claims, and providing access to free satellite communications and internet services.

Since Foremost is a subsidiary of Farmers and offers insurance in a niche market, detailed information on the policies offered seems rather sparse, and the particulars of the financial costs of each policy are completely absent from any online site or researched home insurance data source.

Though Foremost is offering insurance to a market of less financially viable homes and the cost of such policies may vary too widely in range to list, the lack of policy specifics could be a deterrent for potential policyholders.

Canceling Your Policy

If you need to cancel your policy, it’s best to speak with your insurance agent directly, either in person or over the phone. However, like most insurance companies, fax, mail, and a service telephone line are also viable options.

Cancellation Fee

Foremost’s billing procedure when given notice of cancellation is to offer the termination of service with no cancellation fee. You may want to review a detailed copy of your policy to avoid any problems regarding billing procedures, as well as the yearly/monthly terms of your policy.

Is There a Refund

Refunds are not offered for services rendered, and policyholders are responsible for scheduled payments if cancellation does not get processed before said date. If the policy is canceled and processed before the next scheduled payment, then no money will be due.

How to Cancel

Foremost must receive a written notice from the policyholder or a phone call placed directly with an agent or at their 1-800 number with the intent to terminate the policy. Written notices must include the policy number and the request to cancel signed and dated. Processing cancellation requests can take up to two weeks.

By phone:

  1. You’ll typically need to have the following: policy number, name, date of birth, and SSN.
  2. Cancellations by phone are not always effective immediately, so you may want to look into possibly scheduling your cancellation for a later date in the future.
  3. Besides speaking directly to your agent, you can call Foremost directly at 1-800-532-4221 during their normal business hours for assistance.

By mail or fax:

Write a letter that includes your name, address, and phone number along with your policy number and the date and time you want your policy to end. Sign, date, and mail your letter at least two weeks before your intended cancellation date to:
Foremost Insurance Group
P.O. Box 0915
Carol Stream, IL 60132-0915
Fax: 1-800-325-1507

When Can I Cancel

Policyholders are allowed to cancel at any time. The Foremost site does mention that any automatic payment programs you may have signed up for will be canceled upon receipt of a request for cancellation of your policy; however, this is also prefaced with a seemingly buyer-beware warning that automatic bank payments occurring around the same time as the policy cancellation may still result in a charge.

Timing is everything when canceling your policy, so please take note of any outstanding billing statements, as well as the date and time of your annual billing. Foremost must process the request for cancellation before it will discontinue any future automatic payments.

How to Make a Claim

The Foremost Claim Department states online that they have an award-winning team of agents who will be there when you need to make a claim 24 hours a day, seven days a week, even on holidays. Foremost’s service standards are backed by a unique team of over 4,000 claims employees and a guarantee for a reply by the next business day.

If a natural disaster were to occur, Foremost has developed Mobile Claims Centers (MCCs), and it routinely deploys these representatives in a fleet of GPS-equipped vehicles as soon as possibly allowed in regards to safety in the area. These claims representatives are on-site to answer any questions and assist policyholders with pending claims.

Ease of Making a Claim

Though the potential for loss or damage is higher with mobile home ownership, insurance coverage for these mobile homes continues to be a niche market with a limited array of options when it comes to coverage. Given the limited options and increased risk for damage, it’s important to find a company that offers comprehensive coverage of damage and loss along with a straightforward claims filing process.

Claims can be filed online, via phone at 1-800-527-3907 (available 24/7), and by contacting your agent.

To help make the insurance claim process smoother, it helps to have the following information on hand:

  • Foremost Customer’s Name, Address, and Phone Number
  • Policy Number
  • Date of Loss/Damage
  • Description of Occurrence
  • A telephone number where you can be contacted

Quick response time is one of the key repetitions on the website and seems to be Foremost’s priority. If you call Foremost’s toll-free number at 1-800-752-2461 as soon as possible following any damage or loss, Foremost states online that a claim representative will respond within 24 hours or by the next business day.

The helpline for claims is conveniently available 24 hours a day, even on weekends and holidays, as is the option to file your claim online. Foremost tries to return all claims by the next business day. Alternatively, if it becomes apparent that your claim will need further assistance from an in-person meeting with a claim representative, a staff member will make an appointment with you for a later date.

Premiums Written

To gain a better perspective on how Foremost performs as a mobile home insurance provider and how it stacks up in comparison to competitors, we’ve gathered the market share information for its parent company, Farmers. The data shown below is provided by the NAIC and represents Farmers’ performance in the category of multiple home perils insurance coverage over the past three years.

Company2016 - % Market Share2016 - Premiums Written2017 - % Market Share2017- Premiums Written2018 - % Market Share2018 - Premiums Written
Farmers Insurance Group6.03%5,515,2775.96%5,617,9905.86%5,795,044

Measuring Farmers’ performance alone provides some contradictory figures that at first glance would seem negative. There has been a noticeable dip, beginning in 2017, in the percent of the market Farmers controls. However, the number of premiums written has risen each year with a 100,000 increase from 2016-2017 and an increase of a little under 200,000 direct premiums being written between 2017-2018.

These reports indicate that while Farmers may be losing a percentage of its control over the home insurance market, it is hardly a stagnant company. Growth potential is maintained as influenced by consistent increases in direct premiums written year by year.

What this data does propose is that outside factors, such as another company overperforming, are most likely influencing the dip in market share percentage for Farmers — not Farmers’ lack of growth.

Loss Ratio

A loss ratio percentage is a representation of how much a company spends or pays out on claims in comparison to the amount of money it is taking in through premiums. A higher percentage can be viewed as beneficial to the policyholder, as the insurance company is paying out when claims are being made.

However, a higher percentage could also suggest the company is potentially losing money and on the verge of financial instability. If an insurance company posts a loss ratio that is over 100 percent, that is tantamount to financial insolvency and indicates the company is paying out more in claims than what they have been receiving in premiums.

When choosing an insurance company for your mobile home, aim for one that lands somewhere in that sweet spot between 60-70 percent. In the table below, you can see Farmers’ loss ratio percentage along with the number of premiums written since 2016.

Farmers Insurance Group:
Homeowner Insurance by Multiple Perils
Premiums WrittenPremiums EarnedLoss Ratio Loss&Cost Containment RatioMarket ShareCumulative Market Share
2016 5,515,2775,422,47253.84%54.97%6.03%40.67%
2017 5,617,990 5,560,409 77.53%78.51 %5.96 %45.94 %
2018 5,795,0445,695,95278.80%80.09 %5.86 % 45.60 %

How to Get a Quote Online

Farmers’ loss ratio has settled around 78 percent, and the 20 percent loss ratio increase between 2016-2017 has since leveled off to a mere 1.27 percent increase in 2018. Premiums continue to increase each passing year, and all signs indicate Farmers stands on solid financial ground in spite of some recent dips in market share.

For the more technologically inclined consumers and those with nontraditional schedules, Foremost offers online services, including 24-hour bill pay and claims filing as well as an option to receive mobile home insurance quotes from the comfort of your home.

Step One: Getting Started

You can start your quote on the company website. First, click the “Get a Quote” tab at the top right section along the blue header navigation bar. You’ll be prompted to select your state followed by the insurance type.

Foremost Insurance Group insurance quote home page

At this point, you will be redirected to a page that provides contact information, address, email, and telephone, to all nearby agents for an in-person quote.

On the right-hand side, in the second and third sub-headed box, you’ll find two options for online quotes: a Foremost online quote button and an AARP-sponsored online quote button.Foremost Insurance Group mobile home insurance agent finder

Step Two: Personal Information

Clicking either button will lead you to the subsequent start page for your online quote. Although pressing either button redirects you to two separate pages, the process and forms involved on both sites are identical. This informational run-down will work for the Foremost and the AARP sponsored online quote sites.

After reading the fine print and clicking the start button, you will be asked to provide some personal information including name, address, date of birth, email, and telephone.

Foremost Insurance Group mobile home insurance quote - personal information screen

Step Three: Mobile Home Facts Sheet

After all your personal information has been entered, you will be redirected to the mobile home information form, where you will enter information including the location, width, length, manufacturer, and model year of the home.

Foremost Insurance Group Quote Request Step 2

Step Four: Financials

The final redirect before being contacted by an agent with your free online mobile home quote deals with the financials. In this section, you may have to do some research and possibly gather a rough estimate for the resale value of your mobile home.

Highlights to look up beforehand include the value of the home and all unattached structures (exclude property, if any) and the desired coverage amount for the personal property within the mobile home.

Foremost Insurance Group insurance quote home information

Step Five: Contact

The next page simply confirms the preferred mode of communication for receiving your online quote, as well as an informational disclaimer. After clicking the NEXT button, the final page allows you to review all your information before sending it.

It’s that simple to get a rough estimate for a quote for your mobile home. Foremost assures you that a representative will send your estimate to you no later than the following business day. Foremost Insurance Group insurance quote contact information

Design of Website/App

Overall, the Foremost website has a clean, easy to navigate interface that provides an intuitive user experience. However, the Foremost Mobile App does not provide any options for bill pay, filing claims, or accounts overview.

Since the app does not provide any actual insurance account options, it subsequently has a uniquely low rating. The main frustrations from most clients seem to be attempting to utilize the app for purposes that it is not outfitted or programmed to complete. Foremost Insurance Group App screens
Currently, the Foremost Events App has a 1.5-star rating out of five on Google Play.

Foremost Insurance Group App Reviews

Pros and Cons

Let’s take a look at some of the pros and cons of buying mobile home insurance with Foremost.

ProsCons
Foremost is one if not the the top insurance company offering Mobile Home CoverageMobile Home Insurance is a Niche Market for more at risk homes so much of the data is sourced from parent company Farmers
Foremost is endorsed by AARP offering discounts to the 50 and older crowd
Aside from bundling with boat or motorcycle, Foremost doesn't offer much in the way of discounts

The Bottom Line

Mobile homeownership is increasing in this country as the cost of production decreases. Noticeably, the value of a manufactured home goes a lot further than it did 50 years ago. Foremost has been there from the start and grown with this increased movement toward manufactured home living.

With the doubled benefit of joining the much larger Farmers, Foremost only stands to gain more financial solvency while maintaining the degree of service one would expect from a smaller insurance firm.

FAQ

#1 How much would a Foremost Insurance Group homeowners policy cost me?

Mobile homes tend to be a more at-risk property to insure, so it can be difficult to pinpoint an exact dollar amount given the number of variables that can come into play. Location, type of structure, and weather conditions are all factors that play a role in your final cost.

The best way to get an estimate of how much your policy may cost is to fill out an online quote form. Once submitted, Foremost promises to get back to you within the next business day with a free, no-obligation quote for a new policy through Foremost Insurance Group or the AARP Mobile Home Insurance Program from Foremost. Agents are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week at 1-800-752-2461.

#2 How does Foremost Insurance Group respond to natural disasters like hurricanes or tornadoes?

Foremost is aware of the dangers presented during these events, as well as the needs of their customers. When a potentially destructive storm is predicted to move into an area, Foremost assembles a dedicated team of agents to be ready in case it hits.

Following the storm, Foremost’s catastrophe claim settlement team moves into the affected area to answer questions and ease the facilitation of placing necessary claims.

#3 Does Foremost Insurance Group specialize in mobile home insurance?

Foremost claims to be the number one insurance company providing coverage to potentially at-risk mobile homes. The company’s experience and expertise gives it a unique insight into the possible damages and losses policyholders should look out for when owning a mobile home

Another testament to the company’s expertise in the mobile home field of insurance is the AARP Mobile Home Insurance Program developed in 1989. AARP endorsed Foremost as the insurance company for members and developed a unique Mobile Home Insurance Program for the extended benefit of AARP members and their families.

Ready to find great mobile home insurance quotes in your area? Just enter your ZIP code below.

 

FREE Mobile Home Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top home insurance companies and save!