Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Select Page

Mobile Home Insurance in North Carolina

FREE Mobile Home Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top home insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

North Carolina Home Insurance Statistics Summary
North Carolina Home Insurance FactsDetails
State Population10,488,084
Median Home Price$195,850
Homeownership Percentage65.1%
Biggest Home Insurance CompanyState Farm
Average Annual Rates$1,086
Direct Premiums Written Annually$2,710,120,000
Homeowners Insurance Incurred Losses$1,239,572,000

If you live in North Carolina and you have a mobile home, learning about the various insurance requirements specific to mobile home insurance in North Carolina will come in handy.

Our complete guide to mobile home insurance in NC has the answers to questions such as: Who insures mobile homes in NC? Who has the best mobile home insurance? What is covered by mobile home insurance in North Carolina? How much is mobile home insurance in North Carolina on average? What will I need to get North Carolina mobile home insurance?

From average North Carolina mobile home insurance rates to lists of the top mobile home insurance companies in North Carolina, we’ve got you covered.

Looking for affordable mobile home insurance in North Carolina? Try out our free online quote tool to get instant mobile home insurance quotes in your area. Type in your ZIP code, and we’ll help you find the cheapest mobile home insurance in North Carolina.

Table of Contents

North Carolina Mobile Home Insurance Coverage & Rates

Homeownership is the dream of many Americans, and the type of homes we dream of owning can vary greatly. While some people want to live in traditional houses, many people prefer living in mobile homes for a variety of reasons. However, exactly what is considered a mobile home for insurance purposes? Is a modular home the same as a mobile home?

For insurance purposes, a mobile home is any house that is manufactured offsite in a factory. The differences between a mobile home and a modular are minimal, with the major difference being modular homes are set onsite in a permanent foundation.

Because of this, modular homes receive lower monthly rates than mobile homes. While mobile homes can either be set in a foundation or remain “mobile,” the lack of a foundation will raise mobile homeowners insurance prices.

For the purpose of this article, we included modular homes with traditional, site-built houses since the insurance policies will be the same.

Did you know that there are more than 200,000 mobile homes in North Carolina?

This means that there are many different companies offering good rates on mobile home insurance in NC. Of course, insurance can still be expensive, so you need to find ways to get discounts on mobile home insurance in NC.

The trick is to understand all of the ins and outs of mobile home insurance and keep a mobile home insurance coverage checklist. This way you’ll know what you should be paying and which discounts you may be eligible for.

Let’s start with a look at some average monthly mobile home insurance rates in North Carolina.

Average Mobile Home Insurance Rates In North Carolina

Is mobile home insurance in North Carolina expensive?

Mobile home insurance overall is slightly more expensive than insurance for a traditional home, and given that the North Carolina coast is subject to potential damage from the annual hurricane season, one would think that average rates would tend to be even higher. This is not the case.

Since it’s still a niche market, exact figures for average mobile home insurance rates are difficult to pin down. What is the average cost of homeowners insurance in North Carolina? To give you a better idea of what you’ll actually be spending each month on mobile home insurance in North Carolina, we’ve provided the three-year average rates for all North Carolina homeowners in the table below.

North Carolina Average Annual Mobile Home Rates
StateAverage Annual Rates in 2017Average Annual Rates in 2016Average Annual Rates in 2015
North Carolina$1,086$1,098$1,075
Countrywide$1,211$1,192$1,173
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Source: National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC)

As you can see, North Carolina’s average monthly rates for homeowners insurance are already well below the national average. These figures are for the entire housing market, which includes mobile homeowners insurance rates, and they indicate that homeowners, both mobile and traditional, will pay less for insurance in North Carolina.

Another important aspect is that the rates seem to be relatively steady. You don’t see any drastic increases or decreases, which means that even with the annual risk of hurricanes, the housing insurance market has been stable over a three-year period.

Lower than average prices and a stable insurance market make for a winning combination when looking for mobile home insurance quotes in North Carolina.

Is it better to buy mobile home insurance online or through an independent agent?

When it comes to finding a mobile home insurance company in North Carolina, both options are perfectly viable. It all depends on what type of experience you want as a customer. The most important thing to remember is that you should always shop around for the best insurance rates.

In order to get the best rates when you buy mobile home insurance in North Carolina, we recommend shopping around and asking for free quotes from at least a few different insurance companies. It’s quick and easy to do that online.

Can you save money by bundling mobile home insurance in North Carolina?

Getting mobile home insurance in NC shouldn’t mean paying a fortune. Many people pay way too much for their insurance, simply because they don’t know they may be eligible for many different discounts. Some of the discounts you can learn about include:

  • Multi-Policy Discounts – If you also have auto and life insurance, you can combine all of your policies into one bundle to save money on your mobile home insurance in NC.
  • Discounts for Upgrades – If you have made any upgrades to your mobile home you may qualify for discounts on your mobile home insurance.

You need to be sure you’re aware of details like these so you know you’re getting the best rates on your mobile home insurance in NC. The more you know, the better equipped you’ll be when it comes time to buy your insurance.

The easiest way to get multiple quotes at once for mobile home insurance in NC is to use our free online tool. Simply type in your ZIP code, and to get the best rates on mobile home insurance in NC straight from our databases.

FREE Mobile Home Insurance Comparison

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Additional North Carolina Mobile Home Insurance Information

North Carolina is not prone to earthquakes, but residents definitely should look into flood insurance due to a high risk for hurricanes. Since mobile homes are more susceptible to damage from natural disasters, owners should check their policies to see what is actually covered under the standard contract and add additional coverage if need be.

The video below details the effects of the last major hurricane to hit North Carolina, Hurricane Florence.

According to the 2018 Insurance Information Institute (III) report, North Carolina has 16,720 total flood insurance policies for homeowners at a cost of $3.94 billion. This is slightly higher than average, but generally on par with coastal states further from the Gulf Coast. It is significantly lower than top contenders like Florida and Louisiana.

However, NC ranks higher on the list for payouts from flood insurance claims, with the III reporting 1,336 claims in 2016 that amounted to $9.44 million in payouts. The table below will let you look up the number of flood insurance policies in North Carolina’s 25 highest-populated counties.

National Flood Insurance Policies in Force in North Carolina's 25 Most-Populated Counties
CountyNumber of PoliciesBuilding CoverageContents CoverageTotal CoverageEstimated PopulationHousing UnitsPercentage of Properties Insured
( -2 = Less than 0.5 percent)
Mecklenburg County3,580710,851,200205,289,700916,140,900427,8261,034,0701
Wake County3,412738,735,800222,682,500961,418,300411,4351,024,1981
Guilford County1,062206,112,10053,086,800259,198,900225,123517,600-2
Forsyth County691137,032,40040,479,800177,512,200161,895369,019-2
Cumberland County1,666301,902,900105,127,200407,030,100144,426323,8381
Durham County1,352265,232,90069,460,600334,693,500130,230300,9521
Buncombe County1,017217,779,60070,830,800288,610,400116,638253,1781
New Hanover County14,3472,990,347,200704,798,8003,695,146,000107,090220,35813
Gaston County33260,359,80016,713,20077,073,00090,398213,442-2
Brunswick County16,8103,646,358,300886,408,9004,532,767,20083,080122,76520
Union County465101,834,70033,372,800135,207,50077,794222,7421
Pitt County1,856327,692,80093,143,600420,836,40077,332175,8422
Onslow County4,308830,619,000210,727,5001,041,346,50076,926186,3116
Cabarrus County45693,899,00032,153,500126,052,50076,892196,7621
Davidson County27752,324,50017,000,60069,325,10073,136164,622-2
Johnston County46786,140,50027,192,600113,333,10071,144185,6601
Iredell County15533,053,10012,258,00045,311,10070,906169,866-2
Alamance County329$57,716,500$17,254,500$74,971,00068,493158,276-2%
Catawba County24144,148,30015,221,40059,369,70067,872155,056-2
Randolph County12319,132,0004,427,80023,559,80061,232142,799-2
Rowan County22342,521,40013,445,20055,966,60060,241139,142-2
Orange County864149,893,40034,034,900183,928,30056,697141,3542
Henderson County40284,398,10022,465,000106,863,10055,664112,6551
Wayne County1,070167,648,40052,948,300220,596,70053,290124,1322
Davie County7315,966,6004,455,40020,422,00018,22241,753-2
Get Your Rates Quote Now

In 2017, flood insurance was carried by only three percent of the state; however, mobile homeowners may want to consider flood insurance since their homes are more at risk for damage.

Flood damage is excluded under standard homeowners and renters insurance policies. However, flood coverage is available as a separate policy from the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP), administered by the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), and from many private insurers.

To purchase flood insurance, you can call your insurance company or agent. If you need help finding a provider, the FEMA site has a convenient search option that will give you a list of participating insurance agents available in your area. You can also call the NFIP for more information at 1-877-336-2627.

Mobile Home Insurance in North Carolina: Add-Ons, Endorsements, & Riders

Add-ons, endorsements, and riders are additional coverage options for exclusions that are not covered in your standard mobile homeowners policy. For example, you may want to take out additional coverage if you own expensive jewelry or electronics, as the standard mobile home insurance policy will not cover the full value of these items.

Your standard mobile home insurance policy will cover everything that a traditional homeowners policy would; it just might cost you more given that the portable nature of your home makes it a higher risk for potential damage.

The physical structure and any structures on the property should be covered under your mobile home insurance from multiple perils such as fire, hail, theft, or vandalism. You should always check with your agent to find out exactly what perils your mobile homeowners insurance policy will cover.

Up to a certain dollar amount, most mobile homeowners insurance will cover possessions inside the home under personal property claims. There is a dollar amount limit to what insurance companies will pay out for a claim, which is why add-ons, endorsements, and riders exist — to cover your expensive treasures.

This video helps to further explain what endorsements are and why you might need them.

These add-ons can vary from state to state. The list below gives you an example of the most common types of add-ons for mobile homeowners in NC.

  • Sewer and Water Backup
  • Equipment Breakdown
  • Inflation Guard/Guaranteed Replacement Cost
  • Personal Property Replacement Cost
  • Home Business
  • Watercraft
  • Identity Theft
  • Personal Injury
  • Secondary Residence (vacation home)
  • Limited-Term Endorsements, e.g. vacancy permits for home renovation
  • Floaters/Riders for high-value items: (example items in the bullet list below)
    • Jewelry
    • Firearms
    • Fine art
    • Computer hardware and software
    • Silverware
    • Business personal property
    • Antiques
    • Money
    • Collectibles

How much coverage you should carry and how you should choose a deductible depends on the value of your mobile home and belongings. The maximum for most payouts is based on replacement cost, which is the actual cash value or a stated amount you’ll receive if your mobile home is damaged or destroyed.

So if your home has a high value and your belongings are expensive, you’ll probably want to carry a higher amount of coverage to make sure you get a full return in case of damage or destruction. Otherwise, your standard mobile homeowners policy should be sufficient. Also, note that the majority of standard mobile home insurance policies will not cover the home while it’s in transit to its final location.

Choosing a deductible is the same. A higher deductible means a reduced cost in your insurance rates, but you might also not need that much coverage.

FREE Mobile Home Insurance Comparison

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

North Carolina Homeowners Insurance Exclusions

Your mobile homeowners insurance rarely covers the peril of wind, not even in the event of a hurricane. So, this might be another add-on you want to discuss with your insurance company or agent.

Also, North Carolina has State laws on pet breed exclusions. A dog’s classified aggressiveness allows insurance companies to either raise insurance rates or refuse to insure any homeowners owning one of these breeds of dog. According to House Bill 956, this includes Rottweilers, Mastiffs, Chow Chows, Pit Bulls, all wolf hybrids, and more.

Best North Carolina Mobile Home Insurance Companies

It can be hard to find the right mobile home insurance company that’s both affordable and reliable when it comes to paying out claims. In the sections below, we’ve ranked some of the top insurance companies in North Carolina by financial stability and by measured complaints.

The Largest Companies in North Carolina: Financial Ratings

If you’re paying a company to insure your mobile home, you need to be sure that the company is financially sound and will stay that way. The best way to find out if a company is financially stable is to check A.M. Best’s ratings, which is the leading credit rating agency in the insurance industry.

We’ve gathered a list of the A.M. Best ratings for the top home insurance companies in North Carolina in the table below.

Top 10 Writers Of Homeowners Insurance In North Carolina By Direct Premiums Written
RankCompaniesDirect Premiums Written ($000)Market ShareA.M. Best Rating
1State Farm$488,636,00016.90%A++
2North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance Group351,834,00012.2%A
3Nationwide Mutual Group271,396,0009.4%A+
4USAA Insurance Group257,066,0008.9%A++
5Allstate Corp.187,671,0006.5%A+
6Erie Insurance Group161,876,0005.6%A+
7Travelers Companies Inc.102,753,0003.6%A++
8Liberty Mutual100,365,0003.5%A
9Auto-Owners Insurance Co.91,442,0003.2%A++
10American Family Insurance Group64,125,0002.2%A+
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Each company rating is based on an assessment of the entire company and not just the regional operating divisions in North Carolina. This list is not limited to only mobile home insurance, as it includes companies that offer standard homeowners insurance in NC.

Of the top 10, eight offer some form of mobile home insurance. The only two companies that had no information regarding mobile home insurance were Travelers and Nationwide. Liberty Mutual provides coverage through Assurant mobile home insurance.

Farmers and its subsidiary, Foremost mobile home insurance, currently hold an A rating from A.M. Best.

GEICO mobile home insurance and Progressive mobile home insurance are also leaders in the niche market worth taking a look at. Both GEICO and Progressive receive excellent financial ranking scores, at A++ and A+ respectively.

These companies most likely don’t show up in the top 10 because the list measures the entire housing insurance market and not just mobile homes.

North Carolina Companies with the Best Ratings

Although financial stability is an important attribute to a mobile home insurance company, we feel customer feedback and appreciation is just as important. What good is the most affordable policy without decent customer service?

J.D. Power is a top product ranking agency that bases its ratings on overall customer satisfaction. The table below lists the ratings from J.D. Power’s 2019 home insurance study for the top insurance companies in North Carolina.

J.D. Power Ranking Score for Top 10 NC Home Insurance Companies
RankCompaniesJ.D. Power
(Based on a 1,000 Point Scale)
1State Farm831
2North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance GroupN/A
3Nationwide Mutual Group796
4USAA Insurance Group878
5Allstate Corp.814
6Erie Insurance Group838
7Travelers Companies Inc.796
8Liberty Mutual792
9Auto-Owners Insurance Co.826
10American Family Insurance Group808
Get Your Rates Quote Now

These scores are nationwide rankings for each company as J.D. Power doesn’t have regional rankings for home insurance. This is also the reason North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance Group has no current J.D. Power score.

According to the rankings, each of the top insurance companies in North Carolina has a great score when it comes to overall customer satisfaction with only a few companies fall below the 800 point mark.

Companies with Most Complaints in North Carolina

The product that the top 10 home insurance companies are selling is top-notch, but what about the customer service? The table below lists the number of complaints each company received in North Carolina for homeowners insurance-related issues, as well as each company’s National Association of Insurance Commissioners’ (NAIC) complaint index score.

Top 10 NC Home Insurance Companies NAIC Complaint Index Scores
RankCompaniesNumber of ComplaintsIndex Score
1State Farm510.35
2North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance Group190.57
3Nationwide Mutual Group60.5
4USAA Insurance Group90.49
5Allstate Corp.01.2
6Erie Insurance Group00.27
7Travelers Companies Inc.01.04
8Liberty Mutual130.64
9Auto-Owners Insurance Co.00.25
10American Family Insurance Group00.49
Get Your Rates Quote Now

These scores are based on a national average of one, meaning a company with an index score of two has complaints that are twice as high as the industry norm.

It’s important to reiterate that the number of complaints is based on the entire homeowners division of insurance in North Carolina – not just for mobile homes. Similarly, the NAIC complaint index score is based on a national level, not just NC.

Largest Home Insurance Companies in North Carolina

The largest home insurance companies are not always necessarily the best, but this is one of the best places to start when comparing rates. The table below shows the top 10 largest home insurance companies in NC by market share and direct premiums written.

Largest Home Insurance Companies in NC
RankCompaniesDirect Premiums WrittenMarket Share
1State Farm$488,636,00016.90%
2North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance Group351,834,00012.2%
3Nationwide Mutual Group271,396,0009.4%
4USAA Insurance Group257,066,0008.9%
5Allstate Corp.187,671,0006.5%
6Erie Insurance Group161,876,0005.6%
7Travelers Companies Inc.102,753,0003.6%
8Liberty Mutual100,365,0003.5%
9Auto-Owners Insurance Co.91,442,0003.2%
10American Family Insurance Group64,125,0002.2%
Get Your Rates Quote Now

State Farm, as usual, is the main contender, but the list does include a nice mix of regional and national home insurance companies.

Number of Insurers in North Carolina

In the insurance industry, you can either have a domestic or foreign insurance company insure your mobile home. Domestic means that the main operations are in-state, while foreign means that the company operates from out-of-state.

There are pros and cons to both. In the modern age, the majority of national chains provide foreign insurance and are able to do so successfully in spite of not being local. However, a domestic insurance agent may be more attuned to the needs and wants of local residents.

North Carolina has 56 domestic insurance companies and 855 foreign companies.

FREE Mobile Home Insurance Comparison

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

North Carolina Homeowners Insurance Laws

The majority of insurance laws do not change from state to state, but it’s important to be informed about your state’s particular homeowners insurance laws. For example, North Carolina has breed restriction laws in place that many states have done away with.

Home Insurance Laws in North Carolina

Home insurance isn’t required by law, but lenders require it. Lenders may also ask you to purchase flood insurance in NC if you live in high-risk areas.

High-Risk Insurance in North Carolina

For coastal at-risk areas in North Carolina, residents may have trouble purchasing mobile home insurance. Most companies have exited the area or are offering unaffordable insurance rates.

In these instances, North Carolina has the Fair Access to Insurance Requirements Plan (FAIR Plan) in place. The FAIR Plan offers full peril commercial fire and dwelling fire within the state of North Carolina, excluding the beach area/any area south and east of the inland waterway including the Outer Banks.

The FAIR Plan is considered a “Market of Last Resort”, meaning the coverage offered is affordable but only provides the bare minimum of protection.

Insurance products offered in the FAIR Plan are Dwelling Fire (all territories except for Beach Area) and Commercial Fire (all territories except for Beach Area).

We recommend that mobile homeowners attempt to purchase insurance in the standard market before applying for the FAIR Plan.

Valued Policy Law in North Carolina & Premium Refund Law

Valued policy laws require an insurer to pay the face amount of the policy in the event of a total loss to a structure. However, North Carolina does not have a valued policy law.

NC does have a sort of modified valued policy statute known as a premium refund law. In the event of a total loss of structure, the home insurance company must refund the premium for the amount of coverage in excess of the replacement cost.

Home Insurance Fraud in North Carolina

Insurance fraud is any attempt to receive a payout from a falsified claim either from the insurance company or the policyholder. According to FBI statistics, the total cost of insurance fraud (excluding health insurance) is over $40 billion per year. It costs the average family somewhere between $400 and $700 per year.

North Carolina estimates that 10 percent of all claims in the state involve some sort of insurance fraud, resulting in $120 billion per year in losses.

With those kinds of losses, North Carolina has its own division headquartered in Raleigh with special agents assigned to rooting out insurance fraud. If you suspect insurance fraud, you can stop by the office to report it or contact the department by mail, email, or phone. Tips can be reported anonymously.

  • Criminal Investigations Division
    NC Department of Insurance
    1201 Mail Service Center
    Raleigh, NC 27699-1201
    Email: reportfraud@ncdoi.gov
    Phone: 1-888-680-7684 (toll-free)
    Alternate Phone: 1-919-807-6840 (outside of NC)
    Fax: 1-919-715-1156

North Carolina Mobile Home Risks

In addition to weather-related concerns when purchasing mobile home insurance, concerns like crime and home fires should also be looked into when choosing how much mobile home insurance coverage you need.

In the following sections, we discuss other risks that can change how much or how little mobile home insurance coverage you need.

Property Crimes in North Carolina

Depending on the amount of crime in the neighborhood you live in or are looking to move to, you may want to increase your personal property insurance to safeguard yourself against theft.

Lucky for you, we’ve broken down the crime statistics from the FBI for cities in North Carolina in the table below.

FBI Burglary Stats for North Carolina's 25 Most Populated Cities
CityPopulationBurglaries
Charlotte-Mecklenburg931,2355,670
Greensboro293,2982,117
Durham273,7592,238
Cary170,518247
Wilmington120,920954
High Point2112,526590
Concord94,022201
Greenville93,235475
Asheville93,186691
Gastonia77,316624
Jacksonville71,715337
Huntersville57,677157
Rocky Mount54,085424
Burlington53,385481
Apex52,57774
Kannapolis49,750190
Wilson49,367408
Wake Forest44,31861
Hickory40,701300
Mooresville38,34099
Holly Springs37,00833
Salisbury33,901313
Matthews32,87395
New Bern29,600195
Sanford29,483160
Get Your Rates Quote Now

The FBI reports that 67 percent of all burglaries are residential.

Home Fires in North Carolina

According to the state fire marshal’s website, North Carolina had 117 fatalities from fire-related incidents in 2019. In 2018, 133 people died in North Carolina due to fire, which was 50 more deaths than there were in 2017.

The table below shows the home fire statistics for 2019.

NC Fire Statistics
Fire CriteriaStatistics
Fire Departments1,087
Fires103
Fatalities117
Get Your Rates Quote Now

According to NC state fire marshal reports, there was no fire alarm in 28 percent of these incidents and 15 percent involved fire alarms that did not work.

In 2018, the national average was 6.1 deaths and 25.3 injuries per 1,000 fires, while North Carolina’s average was 6.3 deaths and 26.3 injuries per 1,000 fires. North Carolina is almost even with the national averages, meaning there is no higher risk for home fires in NC than anywhere else in the country.

Additionally, you may also be eligible for discounts on mobile home insurance in NC for quitting smoking. Because, without smokers in the home, fire risk is reduced.

If you or one of your family members is a smoker, you’ll pay more for your mobile home insurance. However, if no one in your household smokes, make sure that you mention this in order to qualify for a discount on your premiums.

Catastrophic Risks in North Carolina

In North Carolina, the biggest risk for catastrophe is hurricanes, as it’s currently ranked eighth in the nation for storm surge risk. Storm surges, flooding, and wind damage are all insurance coverage options that mobile homeowners, especially those living close to the coast, should consider.

The table below shows how many single-family homes are at risk depending on the severity of the storm.

Number of NC Single-Family Homes at Risk by Storm
Storm CategoryNumber of Homes at Risk
Category 133,254
Category 297,694
Category 3165,266
Category 4216,446
Category 5267,802
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Although there is no hurricane insurance, mobile homeowners are advised to take out flood insurance as well as additional wind and hail damage insurance. Most standard mobile home insurance policies will not cover wind damage and none cover flooding.

You may want to look into additional catastrophe coverage options in NC; the Rocky Mountain Insurance Information Association (RMIAA) reports that as many as 30-39 percent of all claims in North Carolina are catastrophe-related.

Flooding in North Carolina

Flooding is not a common problem in North Carolina, but hurricanes do bring the potential for flash flooding incidents. River flooding is another risk for NC residents.

The three most recent floods in NC history are:

  • Hurricane Floyd (1999)
  • The “Homestead” Hurricane of 1945
  • The 1940 Flood

To give you a better idea of the extent of flooding and damage that can occur, the video below details the effects of Hurricane Floyd 20 years later.

As you can see from the length of time between flooding events, flood insurance may not be as important for residents of North Carolina. However, you can search the FEMA database by typing in your address to find out if your mobile home is located in a designated flood plain.

Wildfires in North Carolina

Wildfires have increased in North Carolina and are becoming a big concern for homeowners. According to America’s Preparedness Report Card, 4.8 million or 50 percent of North Carolina residents are at risk of incurring damage from wildfires.

The good news is that NC receives an A- for being prepared for such incidents. The table below from the III shows NC wildfire statistics for 2019.

North Carolina Wildfires
Number of North Carolina FiresNorth Carolina Acres Burned
3,87214,548

In comparison to the rest of the nation, North Carolina ranks third for the highest number of wildfires, with only Texas and California above them. North Carolina is participating in the Firewise program, which seeks to inform residents about fire prevention and practices they can do to protect their homes.

Extreme Weather in North Carolina

Hurricanes have caused the most damage in the past in North Carolina as far as extreme weather patterns are concerned, but with climate change, wildfires have escalated. Tornadoes in the area are slightly above average, with the III reporting the state ranked ninth in 2019 with 50 sighted tornadoes (but no reported deaths).

Homeownership in North Carolina

Mobile homeownership is growing in North Carolina making up close to 17 percent of the housing market. We’ve gathered some stats for the entire housing market below, so you have an idea of how stable it is.

Homeownership Statistics in North Carolina

In 2018, 65.1 percent of residents in North Carolina were homeowners, which was about the same as it was in 2017. Over the past three years, the NC housing market seems to have stayed relatively stable for homeowners.

Average Home Price in North Carolina

According to Experian data, the average home price is $195,850, which is a little higher than South Carolina’s average of $178,900. But it’s a far cry away from Virginia, its neighbor to the north, where the average home price is $268,725.

Not all of North Carolina is that cheap, though. The most expensive county in NC is Orange County with a median home value of $308,107. That’s more than $100,000 over the state average.

Mortgages in North Carolina

Mortgage debt saw a slight increase in 2019 with the average running at $162,366 according to Experian. The table below shows the difference in mortgage debt between 2018 and 2019.

  • Mortgage debt in 2019: $162,366
  • Mortgage debt in 2018: $158,133
  • Percentage change 2018-2019: +2 percent

A two percent change is not much in comparison to some parts of the country with major housing crisis issues.

Property Taxes in North Carolina

The average property tax rate is 0.726 percent in Davie County, which amounts to $1,815 on average annually. The state average is slightly higher at 0.856 percent, amounting to $2,140 annually. This is close to $500 less than the national average of 1.080 percent and $2,700.

Mobile Homeowner Insurance in North Carolina: The Bottom Line

Mobile homeownership in North Carolina is growing in popularity. Even though it’s still a niche market, mobile home insurance in NC is also expanding its reach to meet the growing needs of the community. Hurricanes seem to be the biggest concern as far as catastrophic loss, but wildfires are becoming increasingly worrisome.

Overall, homeowners insurance in NC costs less than the national average. Compared to these two larger markets for mobile homeownership, the rates in NC should be competitive, or perhaps even cheaper. And if you’re wondering what insurance companies cover mobile homes in Florida and NH, the list will be almost identical to those in North Carolina, except for a handful of regional carriers.

You can easily compare rates for the most affordable mobile home insurance in NC by using our free online quote tool. Just enter your ZIP code and we’ll send you free quotes from multiple mobile home insurance companies.

Frequently Asked Questions: Mobile Home Insurance in North Carolina

Here are some frequently asked questions about mobile home insurance in North Carolina.

#1 – Should you buy a new or a used mobile home?

The age of your home will affect the cost of your mobile home insurance in NC considerably. Newer models cost much less to insure than older homes, so you may be better off purchasing a new mobile home rather than one that has been preowned.

The reason for this is that the newer models are made with the newest materials, including fire-resistant materials. They often come equipped with built-in smoke detectors and storm shutters, and the more features like this that they have, the better chances you have of getting good rates for mobile home insurance in NC.

This is not to say that you shouldn’t buy an older mobile home. It may be that this is all you can afford, and it’s the only way you’re going to be able to own your own home.

You can make upgrades to the older models so they’ll be easier to insure. You can also add storm shutters and install smoke detectors and burglar alarms, and you’ll find that you can get similar insurance rates as those who own newer model mobile homes.

#2 – What type of coverage do you need?

If you can afford it, you should have All-Risk coverage. This is a full coverage insurance policy that will cover you for pretty much everything.

If your mobile home is less than 20 years old you will probably qualify for this type of coverage. You need to have liability coverage, which will pay for expenses if anyone is injured or their property is damaged while on your property.

You should also have coverage that will protect you if you have storm damage, as well as fire insurance. Another type of coverage to look into is insurance for any outbuildings, including sheds, garages, baby barns, and fences.

#3 – How does mobile home insurance work? And how do I file a claim on my mobile home insurance?

Mobile home insurance in NC works the same as your standard home insurance policy. The physical structure is what is covered by mobile home insurance, and customers file claims for any damage that occurs to the mobile home. Filing claims can generally be done online, but that process is all dependent on the insurance company.

#4 – Does mobile home insurance cover RVs?

Some mobile home insurance companies like Foremost will cover RVs, but most companies place them in a different category, separate from mobile homes. Each company is different, and you may have to look around to find the right company to cover your RV.

References:

  1. https://www.iii.org/fact-statistic/facts-statistics-flood-insurance
  2. https://www.fbi.gov/stats-services/publications/insurance-fraud
  3. https://www.experian.com/blogs/ask-experian/how-much-americans-owe-on-their-mortgages-in-every-state/

FREE Mobile Home Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top home insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption